Licensed Independent Insurance Brokers, 30+ StatesCall us today: 863-270-9820
Call us today 863-270-9820
Over or under the 2027 subsidy cliff?
About a minuteNothing savedSelf-employed mode
Free 2027 calculator

Are you over the 2027 subsidy cliff?

For 2027 coverage, the premium tax credit stops at 400% of the poverty line, with no phase-out. Enter your state, household and expected income and see which side you land on, how far you are from the line, and what to do about it.

Built for self-employed and 1099 income: net profit, half of self-employment tax and retirement contributions are counted the way the Marketplace counts them
Uses the official numbers: the IRS 2027 percentage table and the HHS poverty guidelines
Your numbers stay in your browser, and results show right away. A quote is a separate, optional step
2027 Subsidy Cliff Calculator
About a minute. The numbers you type stay in your browser.
How do you earn your income?
Household = you, a spouse if you file jointly, and anyone you claim as a dependent. Larger than 15? Call us and we will run it with you.
For most people, the adjusted gross income on your tax return. Add untaxed Social Security and tax-exempt interest if you have them.
By Erik Moran, licensed health insurance broker (NPN 20970092) · Updated October 14, 2026

One dollar over the line costs the whole credit

Quick answer

For 2027 coverage, you get a premium tax credit only if your household income is between 100% and 400% of the federal poverty line (138% in states that expanded Medicaid). For one person the top of that range is $63,840; for a family of four it is $132,000. Above it the credit is zero, at any income.

From 2021 through 2025, enhanced credits smoothed this out, so people above 400% still got help if a plan cost more than 8.5% of income. Those enhanced credits expired at the end of 2025 and Congress did not restore them, so the original rule is back: the credit stops completely at the line.

That is why the line matters so much to self-employed people. A household at 399% of the poverty line can receive a large credit. The same household at 401% pays full price for the identical plan. Where you land depends on modified adjusted gross income (MAGI), not on revenue, and for business owners that number is often lower than they expect.

The 2027 lines by household size

Household100% (poverty line)138% (Medicaid line in expansion states)400% (the cliff)
1$15,960$22,025$63,840
2$21,640$29,863$86,560
3$27,320$37,702$109,280
4$33,000$45,540$132,000
5$38,680$53,378$154,720
6$44,360$61,217$177,440
7$50,040$69,055$200,160
8$55,720$76,894$222,880

These are the 2026 HHS poverty guidelines for the 48 contiguous states, which the Marketplace uses for 2027 coverage. Each person beyond eight adds $5,680 to the poverty line.

The assumptions behind the calculator

  • Poverty line: 2026 HHS guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and D.C. ($15,960 for one person, plus $5,680 for each additional person), which the Marketplace uses for 2027 coverage. The 400% line is four times that number for your household size.
  • What you would pay under the line: the IRS 2027 applicable percentage table from Rev. Proc. 2026-26, from 2.15% to 10.22% of income, applied to the benchmark silver plan.
  • Medicaid: in states that expanded Medicaid, adults under about 138% of the poverty line are shown as likely Medicaid. Wisconsin's BadgerCare covers adults to 100%. In non-expansion states, tax credits start at 100%. Real Medicaid eligibility has more rules than this, including immigration status and household composition.
  • Self-employed mode: MAGI is estimated as net profit, minus half of self-employment tax, minus planned deductible retirement contributions, plus other household income. Self-employment tax is figured on 92.35% of net earnings at 15.3%, with the Social Security part capped at the 2026 wage base of $184,500 because the 2027 figure was not yet confirmed when we built this. That cap only changes results for net self-employment earnings above about $184,500, and by a few hundred dollars at most.
  • Not included: the self-employed health insurance deduction, HSA contributions, other above-the-line deductions, untaxed Social Security in self-employed mode, and Alaska and Hawaii poverty lines.

This is an estimate to help you decide what to look at next. It is not tax advice, and it is not an eligibility determination.

What you pay if you are under the line

The credit works by capping what you pay for the benchmark plan, the second-lowest-cost silver plan at your ZIP. The cap is a percentage of your income, and it climbs as income rises. These are the IRS percentages for 2027:

Income, % of poverty lineMost you pay for the benchmark plan
Under 133%2.15% of income
133% to 150%3.23% rising to 4.30%
150% to 200%4.30% rising to 6.78%
200% to 250%6.78% rising to 8.66%
250% to 300%8.66% rising to 10.22%
300% to 400%10.22% of income
Over 400%No cap. No credit.

If the benchmark plan costs more than your cap, the credit pays the difference, and you can apply that credit to any metal level. If the benchmark plan already costs less than your cap, there is no credit even under the line, which happens more often to younger, lower-cost applicants.

The repayment change: the credit is an estimate paid in advance and settled on your tax return. Starting with tax year 2026, the old caps on paying back extra credit are gone. If your income ends up higher than you told the Marketplace, you repay the full difference. For variable self-employed income, that makes a careful estimate worth real money.

Your number is net, not gross

For a business owner, MAGI starts with net profit after business expenses, then comes down further before the Marketplace ever sees it:

  • Half of self-employment tax is an above-the-line deduction. Self-employment tax is about 15.3% of 92.35% of net earnings, so the deduction is a meaningful number.
  • Deductible retirement contributions to a SEP-IRA or solo 401(k) lower adjusted gross income, and you choose the amount, within IRS limits.
  • HSA contributions, if you are on an HSA-eligible plan, are deductible too.
  • The self-employed health insurance deduction also lowers adjusted gross income, though its interaction with the credit is circular and is best handled by tax software or a preparer.

Example: an owner-operator who grosses $260,000 in settlements and nets $82,000 after fuel, maintenance, the truck payment, insurance and per diem looks like they are over the single-person line of $63,840. Half of self-employment tax takes off about $5,800. A $14,000 SEP-IRA contribution takes the estimate to roughly $62,200, under the line. The calculator above runs that same math for your numbers, without the health insurance deduction, so treat it as a conservative estimate.

None of this is tax advice. Contribution limits, earned-income rules and your own filing situation decide what you can actually deduct, so confirm with your tax preparer before you count on getting under the line.

Over the line? Your three real options

  1. Full-price Marketplace. Still guaranteed issue during open enrollment, still covers pre-existing conditions, and the right answer if you have a condition you need covered or take maintenance medications. You just pay the sticker price.
  2. A private plan built on a nationwide PPO network. If you are healthy, plans priced on your health can come in under full-price Marketplace premiums, with benefit limits you should read first, and you can apply any month of the year. Many use national PPO networks, which matters if you travel for work.
  3. Legally lowering MAGI. If you are close to the line, retirement and HSA contributions can bring the credit back. The calculator shows how close you are.
The plain truth about private plans: the nationwide PPO plans we quote are private, medically underwritten plans, not Marketplace plans. A nationwide network means in-network doctors and hospitals in many states; it does not mean every service is covered. You answer health questions, and the carrier can decline you or exclude a condition. These plans are not ACA-compliant: depending on the plan, prescriptions, maternity, mental health and other benefits can be limited or left out, some benefits have dollar maximums, and out-of-network care costs more. We walk through exactly what a plan pays before you apply, and if a Marketplace plan fits you better, we tell you that too.

Turn the estimate into real prices

Run the calculator, then get the real numbers.

The calculator tells you which side of the line you are on. A broker can tell you what that means in dollars: the actual Marketplace price at your ZIP with any credit applied, and, if you are healthy, what private nationwide PPO plans would cost. One call, your information never sold.

Get Your Real Numbers
3 quick taps, then tell us where to send it
STEP 1 OF 2
Who needs coverage? *
What do you have right now? *
Did you get a premium tax credit (subsidy) this year? *
Plans and prices are set by county, so this is the one number we need up front.
No health questions here. No obligation.
One call from one licensed broker at 863-270-9820. No dialers, no transfers.
Our promise: your form goes into our own system and nowhere else. We never sell or share it with other agents or marketers. Only Moran Insurance Group will contact you.
Private, never sold. One broker calls you within 1 business day.

Questions we hear most

What is the ACA subsidy cliff for 2027?

It is the point where the premium tax credit drops to zero. For 2027 coverage that is 400% of the federal poverty line: $63,840 for one person, $86,560 for two and $132,000 for a family of four in the 48 contiguous states. Below the line the credit caps what you pay for the benchmark silver plan; above it there is no credit at all.

Is the subsidy based on gross or net income if I am self-employed?

Net. The Marketplace uses modified adjusted gross income, which for a business owner starts with net profit after expenses and then subtracts above-the-line deductions such as half of self-employment tax and deductible retirement contributions.

Can a retirement contribution get me back under the cliff?

Often, if you are close. Deductible SEP-IRA, solo 401(k) and traditional IRA contributions lower adjusted gross income, and HSA contributions do too if you have an HSA-eligible plan. Confirm limits and timing with your tax preparer before relying on it.

What happens if my income ends up higher than I estimated?

You settle the credit on your tax return. Starting with tax year 2026 there is no cap on paying back excess advance credit, so if your income rises above the line you can owe back the full amount you received.

Does this calculator save or share what I type?

The math runs in your browser, and the dollar amounts you type are never stored or sent to us. Two things are kept: for this visit only, your browser remembers the result category, such as "just over the cliff," so that if you choose to request a quote the broker knows which comparison to run; and our site analytics count calculator use by result category, mode and state, without any dollar amounts. See our privacy policy for the analytics tools we use.

Why does my state matter?

Your state decides what happens at the bottom of the range. In states that expanded Medicaid, adults under about 138% of the poverty line usually qualify for Medicaid instead of a credit. In states that did not, credits start at 100%, and adults below that can fall into a gap.

Want the real price, not an estimate?

One licensed broker pulls the actual plans at your ZIP, applies any credit, and prices private nationwide PPO plans if you are healthy. Your information is never sold.

Start the 60-second form → Or call 863-270-9820, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm ET
Call Now